CMMQ Privacy Policy

CMM Quay Legal (‘CMMQ’) treats your data privacy seriously. We recognise the trust individuals place in us when providing personal data that may be collected from visiting our website, potential clients and our clients. CMMQ endeavours to minimise the personal information we collect and do not collect data we do not need.

What Privacy Laws do we comply with?

CMMQ complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy summarises how information is collected, used, distributed, handled and stored by or on behalf of CMMQ.

What Personal Information do we collect and hold?

Personal Information” means ‘information or an opinion about an identified individual, or [about] an individual who is reasonably identifiable’.[1]

Personal information may include:

  • Names, emails and contact details
  • Date of birth and copies of identity verifying documents such as passports and driver’s licences
  • Financial records
  • Other non-public information in relation to client or potential client transactions and matters
  • Information about our clients, potential clients or information regarding parties with whom our clients or potential clients, are or may be transacting
  • Applications or expressions of interest for employment with CMMQ

The examples of personal information are not limited to the above provided.

A type of personal information is sensitive information. “Sensitive Information” requires a higher level of privacy protection under the Privacy Act. This includes information about an individual’s health, genetics, race, political opinion or membership, religion, philosophical beliefs, union membership, sexual preference and criminal record.

How is personal information collected, handled, distributed and stored?

We collect personal information as and when necessary, so that we may perform our services. You may voluntarily provide us your personal information, or we may ask you for necessary personal information.  Alternatively, we may collect it from an authorised representative, or third party involved in your actual or proposed transaction, such as from a real estate agent or business broker.

In the event that personal information is collected through the contact form on our website, we will consider that the information was provided voluntarily and that you consent to CMMQ using the information in the ordinary course of our business.   For example, we will use this information to respond to your enquiry and when providing legal services for you.

Personal information will be handled in a manner necessary for us to perform legal services for you.  It may be used by any of our staff at any of our offices.  If necessary personal information is not provided to us, we may not be able to provide legal services for you or may not be able to provide them efficiently or effectively.

Personal information will be disclosed to the extent necessary for the performance of legal services for you.  Therefore, personal information will be disclosed to our service providers; for example, those who lodge or serve documents or who effect settlements on our behalf, or to government agencies when ordering government enquiries on your behalf.  Your personal information may also be used or disclosed as required by law, and if necessary for the provision of services for you, your personal information may be disclosed to relevant overseas entities.

Your personal information will not be sold to third parties.

If you wish to place any limitations on the handling or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us.

Storage and Destruction

Information collected is either stored electronically on wholly owned CMMQ servers or stored in hardcopy files.

Once your information is no longer required to be stored by law or no longer needed as stated above, it will be deleted or destroyed.

Hardcopy files are held in our office or may be in transit between places where services for you will be performed, such as a court, and once your matter is complete, will be either stored in our office or in offsite secure file storage facilities.  Hardcopy files are destroyed after a period of seven years from the date of closing the file.

Information Protection

CMMQ use a range of ICT and physical security systems to protect your personal information.

We keep your information secure in our database and we protect your information from unauthorised access or use by using firewalls and other internet security measures (such as identification codes and passwords) to control access to our computer systems.

Can you request access to your personal information?

You can request access to your personal information held by us through the contact details provided below. Once a request is made, we will consider Australian Privacy Principles and other relevant matters and inform you as to whether we are able to release the requested information to you.  In the event that we believe access should not be granted, we will provide you with a reason for that refusal.

If access to personal information will incur costs, we will require you to accept payment of the cost prior to providing you access. This may be covered by a costs agreement with you, whether because obtaining or granting you access will involve a significant amount of our time or because we incur a fee from a third-party service provider.

What happens if your personal information is incorrect?

Incorrect personal information should be corrected as soon as practicable via our contact details below.

What about marketing material?

CMMQ clients and contacts are automatically included in our marketing database for newsletters and marketing material from time to time. If you do not wish to have your contact details included in the database, we will remove you after receiving your request via telephone or email.

CMMQ does not purchase email databases or mailing lists.

Digital Information

Our website stores non-personally identifiable information for the purpose of refining the user-experience and increasing the quality of content, including:

  • Pages visited
  • Links clicked
  • Device-type used, for example, tablet, phone, PC
  • Geographic location

We do not distribute, rent out or sell this information.

CMMQ complies with the Google Analytics Terms and Conditions which can be found on https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files created and stored on your hard drive by your internet browser software that hold onto relevant information about the web page you are viewing at the time. Most browsers have a function to disable cookies however elements of a website may then not appear for the user. Cookies enable us to keep our site relevant and useful. Generally, this information will not identify you. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided us. 

Access to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites, for your convenience and information. CMM Quay Legal does not take any responsibility for the privacy practices of a website other than “www.cmmquaylegal.com.au”.  We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Complaints or Enquiries

If you have any questions in relation to the above information or have a complaint about your personal information held by CMMQ contact us via any of the methods below. Any complaint will be handled by a Principal and/or Office Manager.

  • Phoning the Office Manager on +61-2-9221 4244
  • Emailing mail@cmmquaylegal.com.au
  • Completion of the contact form on this website
  • Mail to: Attention: Principal Lawyer, CMM Quay Legal Group, GPO Box 3765, Sydney, NSW, 2001

This Policy may change from time to time without notice.  Therefore, we encourage you to periodically check our website for the latest version of this Policy.

 

[1] https://www.oaic.gov.au/